Fit-onlySupply & fitReplacementsTrade fitting
Fitting teams across England, Wales, Scotland & NI · Call 0800 088 6248
RooflightInstallers.co.uk
Guide prices

Rooflight fitting prices

Three tiers for every job, so you can see where yours is likely to land before we have even spoken.

These ranges cover most typical jobs. They come from the same figures our guide price tool uses. Prices include VAT at 20%. Trade fitting rates are shown plus VAT.

What moves a price up or down: the size and weight of the glass, whether a sound upstand is already there, the roof covering, how high the roof is and how we get to it, and how much making good is needed inside.

Fitting & replacement

Job and tierGuide rangeTypical scope
Fit-only rooflight installation
Onto a ready upstand
£445 – £795Customer-supplied unit up to about 1.5 m², fitted to a prepared kerb, sealed and trimmed
With a new upstand£795 – £1,295Insulated timber upstand built, membrane turned up and dressed, unit fitted and sealed
Large or heavy unit£1,195 – £2,145Extra hands or lifting gear, larger openings, fixed or opening units
Rooflight replacement
Like-for-like swap
£1,095 – £1,695Old dome or unit removed and disposed of, new glass rooflight fitted to the existing sound kerb
New upstand and swap£1,695 – £2,645Old kerb taken off, new insulated upstand built, roof covering made good, new unit fitted
Opening or large unit£2,645 – £4,545Electric or larger replacement, including making good inside
New rooflight in an existing roof
Small fixed unit
£2,295 – £3,345Opening cut, joists trimmed, upstand built, roof covering made good, plasterboard reveals ready for decoration
Medium fixed unit£3,345 – £4,795As the small unit, with a larger opening up to about 1 × 2 m and additional trimming
Large or opening unit£4,795 – £7,795Bigger structural work or an electric opening unit
Rooflight upstands & kerbs
Timber upstand
£245 – £445Treated timber kerb built square and level to the maker's size
Insulated upstand£445 – £845Kerb with insulation and the roof membrane turned up and dressed
Large or with trimming£845 – £1,445Bigger kerbs or where joists need trimming first
Rooflight glass replacement
Small sealed unit
£445 – £795Misted or cracked unit up to about 1 m² measured, made and refitted
Medium sealed unit£795 – £1,295Units up to about 2 m², or toughened and laminated
Large or specialist£1,295 – £2,395Triple glazed, solar-control or heavy units needing lifting gear
Rooflight leak repairs
Diagnostic visit
£145 – £195Roof and inside inspected, cause found, written repair price
Reseal and re-flash£295 – £645Failed sealant and flashing taken out, joints cleaned, resealed and taped
Upstand or membrane repair£645 – £1,445Rotten kerb section or roof membrane at the upstand repaired

Flat roof rooflights

Job and tierGuide rangeTypical scope
Flat rooflight installation
Small fixed
£995 – £1,495Double-glazed fixed unit up to 1000 × 1000 mm, fitted to a ready upstand
Medium fixed£1,495 – £2,2951000 × 1500 to 1000 × 2000 mm, double or triple glazed
Large fixed£2,295 – £4,095Bigger units, solar-control glass, two-person lift or lifting gear
Frameless rooflight installation
Small frameless
£1,445 – £2,145Up to about 1000 × 1000 mm, hidden frame inside the upstand
Medium frameless£2,145 – £3,345Up to about 1000 × 2000 mm
Large frameless£3,345 – £5,395Large single panes, lifting gear on the day
Electric opening rooflight installation
Small opening
£2,645 – £3,595Up to about 1000 × 1000 mm with actuator, rain sensor and switch or remote
Medium opening£3,595 – £4,795Larger units, wall switch and remote
Large opening£4,795 – £6,945Big or heavy units, extra actuators
Walk-on rooflight installation
Up to 1 m²
£3,345 – £4,545Laminated walk-on unit with anti-slip finish, fitted level with the terrace
Up to 2 m²£4,545 – £7,195Larger walk-on glazing
Large or bespoke£7,195 – £11,995Big panes, structural calculations, lifting gear
Sliding rooflight installation
Compact sliding
£7,795 – £10,795Motorised sliding unit for a stair or hatch opening
Standard sliding£10,795 – £15,595Larger opening onto a roof terrace
Large sliding£15,595 – £22,795Big spans, lifting gear and longer installs
Roof access hatch installation
Entry-level hatch
£1,795 – £2,995Polycarbonate or entry-level hinged hatch on gas struts, fitted to a new or existing upstand
Glazed manual hatch£3,095 – £4,695Double-glazed hinged hatch on gas struts, upstand and weathering
Electric glazed hatch£9,345 – £12,595Push-button glazed hatch with rain sensor; electrician's connection quoted separately
Roof lantern installation
About 1 × 2 m
£3,095 – £4,545Aluminium lantern, double glazed, fitted and glazed on a ready upstand
About 1.5 × 3 m£4,545 – £7,195Mid-size lantern, solar-control glass options
2 × 4 m and over£7,195 – £11,395Large lanterns, lifting gear on the day

Pitched roofs & lofts

Job and tierGuide rangeTypical scope
Pitched roof window installation
Standard window
£845 – £1,395Centre-pivot roof window with flashing kit, tiles cut and refitted, inner lining
Larger or top-hung£1,395 – £2,045Bigger or top-hung windows, or two in the same roof
Electric or pair£2,045 – £3,095Electric or solar windows, or a matched pair with blinds
Loft conversion roof windows
Pair of windows
£1,795 – £2,745Two roof windows into a loft room, flashings and linings
Three or four windows£2,745 – £4,545Bigger loft rooms or stairwells
Balcony or combination£4,545 – £7,195Balcony-style or stacked window combinations
Conservation rooflight installation
Small conservation unit
£1,145 – £1,695Low-profile unit with glazing bar, slate or tile flashing
Medium unit£1,695 – £2,495Larger opening, lead or matching flashings
Large or bespoke£2,495 – £3,845Larger or made-to-order units for listed or sensitive roofs
Sun tunnel installation
Short rigid tube
£595 – £845Around 250 mm tube, short straight run through a loft
Wider or longer run£845 – £1,145Around 350 mm tube or longer runs with bends
Flat roof or complex£1,145 – £1,745Flat roof kits, long runs or two tubes

Commercial & trade

Job and tierGuide rangeTypical scope
Commercial rooflight installation
Per standard unit
£1,095 – £1,895Flat glass or polycarbonate unit on an existing kerb, as part of a multi-unit job
Per large unit£1,895 – £3,345Larger or ventilating units, edge protection in place
Programme of works£3,345 – £7,195Phased replacement across a building, priced from a survey
Dome rooflight replacement
Like-for-like dome
£395 – £695Old dome taken off, new multi-skin dome fixed to the sound existing kerb
Dome with kerb adaptor£695 – £1,195New dome where the kerb needs an adaptor or packing
Upgrade to glass£1,095 – £1,695Dome swapped for a double-glazed glass rooflight on the existing sound kerb, as in our replacement service
Smoke vent rooflight installation
Vent swap
£3,595 – £6,595Like-for-like certified vent and actuator, connected to the existing controls and commissioned by a smoke-control specialist
Vent with new controls£5,745 – £9,595Vent plus new control panel and detection, commissioned by a smoke-control specialist
Multiple vents£9,595 – £17,995Several stairwells or larger systems, priced from a survey
Trade rooflight fitting
Per flat rooflight
£295 – £495 + VATFit a supplied unit to your prepared upstand, sealed and trimmed
Per roof lantern£695 – £1,495 + VATAssemble and glaze a supplied lantern on your upstand
Two-person day rate£445 – £645 + VATFitting team for multi-unit or mixed work

Not included in the ranges

  • Scaffold or access towers, where a roof can't be reached safely from a ladder and roof edge protection
  • A crane or powered glass lifter for very large or heavy units
  • The final electrical connection for electric rooflights and hatches, which is made by a qualified electrician and quoted as a separate line
  • Building control or building warrant fees, where the job needs them
  • Roof repairs beyond the area around the rooflight
  • Decorating after plastering

If your job needs any of these we show them as separate lines on the written quote, so nothing appears later.

Rear extension at dusk with lit rooflights and a roof lantern
Ready when you are

Want a price for your job?

Answer four questions in the guide price tool, or send photos for a fixed written quote.

CallGet a quote